Before we get to why you’re here (the book recs), I can’t ignore that it’s the morning after yet another mass shooting, in a country that values guns over everything else. I have no advice, other than to do what you can where you live because our communities need us. And donate if you’re able.
Summer reading is in full swing, and July is overflowing with exciting new titles (especially today). Tell me in the comments what book you’re most excited to read this month! ⬇️
* The below links are affiliate links, through which I make a small commission when you make a purchase. This commission helps me continue to create meaningful content while supporting my family and my health.*
Ones I’ve Read
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin 📖 – This book is everywhere, and for good reason. The story is complex, yet well-paced; intricate yet accessible; and full of heart, complicated characters, quotes to underline, and incredible writing. It’s been a long time since I’ve read a book like this one, and it’s taken time to digest, but the more it settles into my heart, the more I love it – this wasn’t a story I fell in love with immediately, but one that grew on me. If you’ve read The Storied Life of AJ Fikry or Young Jane Young, this is a much different book, and shows Zevin’s growth as a writer. Please read @autumnintheoaks’ review from a disabled person’s perspective – it’s a fantastic review. (And check out the NYT Book Review podcast interview with Zevin.) Shares themes with A Little Life (but not nearly as heavy) and Ask Again, Yes. (Releases today, 7/5.)
Bookshop | LibroFM | AmazonActs of Violet by Margarita Montimore 🎧 (narrated by full cast) – having read Oona Out of Order – a unique story about a woman who experiences her life , well, out of order (i.e. not chronologically) – I was eager to read Montimore’s story of a missing female magician. And while it was enjoyable, it was mostly because of the audio production. A full cast containing interviews, podcast clips, and a full cast, it was highly entertaining. Unfortunately, the story wasn’t as captivating. For fans of books in podcast format or character studies. (Releases today, 7/5.)
Bookshop | LibroFM | AmazonThe Bodyguard by Katherine Center 🎧 (narrated by Patti Murin) – I have one regret – reading this so close to Nora Goes Off Script. The stories are very similar (woman in forced close proximity to handsome movie star has to try not to fall in love… and fails). However, it was still highly enjoyable and is a great celebrity/non-celebrity romance (with protagonists in their 30s, which I love). While it’s not my favorite Katherine Center book, it’s still a perfectly fun, feel-good story that will leave you smiling (and could easily be adapted into a Netflix romcom which I would totally watch). For fans of While We Were Dating and The Happily Ever After Playlist. (Releases 7/19.)
Bookshop | LibroFM | Amazon
I’m also currently reading The Force of Such Beauty by Barbara Bourland (the princess of a tiny kingdom starts to reevaluate her life – out 7/19) and A Hundred Other Girls by Iman Hariri Kia (the vibe seems similar to The Bold Type tv show – out 7/26) and am really enjoying both!
On My Shelf
Kaleidoscope by Cecily Wong – From the publisher: “A dazzling and heartfelt novel about two sisters caught in their parents’ ambition, the accident that brings it all crashing down, and the journey that follows.” (Releases today, 7/5.)
Bookshop | LibroFM | AmazonNight of the Living Rez by Morgan Talty – From the publisher: “Set in a Native community in Maine, Night of the Living Rez is a riveting debut collection about what it means to be Penobscot in the twenty-first century and what it means to live, to survive, and to persevere after tragedy.” (Releases today, 7/5.)
Bookshop | LibroFM | AmazonFellowship Point by Alice Elliott Dark – I’ll be listening to this one (it’s narrated by one of my favorites, Cassandra Campbell. From the publisher: “The masterful story of a lifelong friendship between two very different women with shared histories and buried secrets, tested in the twilight of their lives, set across the arc of the 20th century.” (Releases today, 7/5.)
Bookshop | LibroFM | AmazonThe Crane Wife by CJ Hauser – Roxane Gay called this essay collection “an elegant masterpiece…Wry but also warm and generous,” and that’s all I need to know. (Releases 7/12.)
Bookshop | LibroFM | AmazonThings We Do in the Dark by Jennifer Hillier – I really enjoyed Little Secrets on audio, so that’s how I’ll read this one, too. From the publisher: “Paris Peralta is suspected of killing her celebrity husband, and her long-hidden past now threatens to destroy her future.” (Releases 7/19.)
LibroFM | Amazon
Paperback Releases
Rock the Boat by Beck Dorey-Stein – This was such a fun summer read with depth (childhood friends, a library being threatened, and a little bit of romance).
Bookshop | LibroFM | AmazonClap When You Land by Elizabeth Acevedo – I adored this story of secret sisters, and will be rereading it on audio (Acevedo is not only a talented writer, but a fantastic narrator).
Bookshop | LibroFM | Amazon (It’s currently only $6.99 on Kindle.)Dark Roads by Chevy Stevens – A pretty decent thriller that I still think about.
Bookshop | LibroFM | AmazonApples Never Fall by Liane Moriarty – Another one I recommend on audio. This wasn’t her best, in my opinion, but still worth reading.
Bookshop | LibroFM | Amazon
This was a long one – thank you for sticking through to the end! And don’t forget, I’m giving away 5 audiobooks! Just leave a comment on my June Roundup by July 7 (I’ll pick a winner on July 8).
(If you haven’t tried audiobooks or don’t have an audiobook subscription, Libro.fm is my favorite way to listen to audiobooks, and my favorite audiobook company to support. Use my code (KATHARINE) or this link and get 2 audiobook credits for the price of 1.)