Somehow it’s March, and the first two months of 2024 went by faster than I thought they would. It was relatively (blessedly) uneventful. *knocks on wood* I checked a few of things off of my to do list, made a little progress on some personal goals, enjoyed our first snow of the season (and probably last), spend some quality time with my dad, and made a few fun travel plans for the year. The books have been… okay. But more about that in a bit.
In this issue…
2024 releases I’ve read so far
Best books of January and February
March releases I’m looking forward to
Buckle up, this is going to be a long one. (Going forward I’ll be doing these monthly, life just got in the way these past few weeks.)
January + February new releases I’ve read
[A big thank you to PRH Audio, Viking, Celadon, Minotaur, Random House, Henry Holt, Simon Audio, and Atria for my free copies.]
🎧 Last Call at the Local by Sarah Grunder Ruiz – My first of Ruiz’s and I loved it. The setting (Ireland), the accents, the chemistry – it all worked. It definitely won’t be the last I read of hers.
🎧 First Lie Wins by Ashley Elston – This book was a ride. As with many thrillers these days (as you’ll see…), the ending didn't quite wow me like I wanted. Still, I had a lot of fun guessing where it might go. I'll definitely read what Elston writes next.
📖 Mercury by Amy Jo Burns – This book – this family – took hold of me and I couldn't put it down. Marley will be a character that sticks with me for a long time, as will the Josephs (particularly Elise and Shay). My first book to kick off the new year, and what a way to kick it off!
🎧 Come and Get It by Kiley Reid – It’s been getting mixed reviews, some saying that nothing happens. Plenty happens, just subtly and with a lot of context needed. In that way I thought it was very clever (much like Such a Fun Age) and made for a thoughtful read, even if I at times felt like what she was trying to do might have gone over my head.
🎧 Only If You’re Lucky by Stacy Willingham – Karissa Vacker is one of my very favorite audiobook narrators, which added to my (limited) enjoyment. It was propulsive and I listened to it in two days, but it hasn’t stuck with me.
🎧 More: A Memoir of Open Marriage by Molly Roden Winter – This book sucked me in from the very opening. Polyamory is certainly having its moment, and this is a great place to start. Winter is incredibly honest and open, taking the reader into the most personal details of her open marriage. I found this fascinating, juicy, and educational.
🎧 The Breakup Tour by Emily Wibberly and Austin-Siegemund-Broka – This was very meh. A quick listen with good narration, but lacking in chemistry and relationship development. If you think their others are worth reading, let me know.
📖 Family Family by Laurie Frankel – I really wanted to love this one. It was one of my most anticipated reads of the year. And there was a lot to like, but it didn’t quite capture me like her other books. I still think it’s worth reading because Frankel shares a perspective on adoption that isn’t often portrayed.
📖 Nightwatching by Tracy Sierra – For fans of The Quiet Tenant, this feminist thriller follows a woman as she hides with her two young children from an intruder. What follows is a sharp, terrifying, visceral, and beautifully written story that you definitely don’t want to read when home alone at night. I’m not going to say anything more because it’s best going in knowing as little as possible. I LOVED it.
📖 Next of Kin by Hannah Bonam-Young – I read this on the recommendation of
and I’m SO glad I did. The story, the characters, the chemistry – it all worked so well. I read the entire thing in one night when I wasn’t able to sleep. (I would have preferred sleep, but this was a good second option.)📖 The Women by Kristin Hannah – I’m still mulling this one over. As a big fan of Hannah’s, I always go into her books with big expectations. And while I loved the setting (Hannah did a fantastic job of setting the scene and make me feel as if I was there), the twists and turns, and her signature ability to pack an emotional punch, there were some things that bothered me, keeping me from fully enjoying it.
🎧 The Split by Kit Frick – Sliding door premises will always get me, and this one had me excited. I was totally in and enjoying the ride until about 3/4 of the way through when I started losing interest. And then the end – I’m still not sure what to make of it. Has anyone else read this one?
🎧 Nowhere Like Home by Sara Shepard – Another thriller, another bust. And another intriguing premise: a motherhood cult! But the author tried to do way too much, making for a convoluted story. The characters also acted as if they were in high school, despite the fact that they were all in their thirties. This was a total miss for me.
March releases I’m looking forward to
Anita de Monte Laughs Last by Xochitl Gonzalez
Victim by Andrew Boryga
Memory Piece by Lisa Ko
James by Percival Everett
The Morningside by Téa Obreht
Expiration Dates by Rebecca Serle
What Happened to Nina? by Dervla McTiernan
My reading life
January + February Favorites
Mercury by Amy Jo Burns – see review above
Lillian Boxfish Takes a Walk by Kathleen Rooney – This has long been on my shelf, and since it takes place on NYE, I always wanted to read it around the first of the year. But never did. I am so glad I finally picked this up. It’s a hidden gem of a book, where an 85-year-old woman takes a long walk around New York City, reflecting on her life. Lillian will stay with me for a long time.
Nightwatching by Tracy Sierra – see review above
Long Live the Tribe of Fatherless Girls by T. Kira Madden – Another backlist book I’ve been wanting to get to and it was everything everyone says it is. More than just a chronicle of hardship, this memoir beautifully portrays the complicated relationships within a family and the challenge of discovering who you are. This will make you think long after you finish reading.
Next of Kin by Hannah Bonam-Young – see review above
Thoughts on my 2024 reading
I had really hoped that Mercury and Lillian Boxfish Takes a Walk, my first two books of the year, had signaled lots of great reading to come, but overall it’s been very mediocre. And I don’t know why that is, or how to turn things around.
I do know that I made too many reading obligations in February, with not enough freedom to read what I appealed to me in the moment. I also think I need a break from thrillers, or at least those that haven’t been vetted by people I trust.
My plan for March is to allow myself to read anything I want (aside from two book club picks) – new, backlist, upcoming, on my shelf, not on my shelf – and to DNF when a book is keeping me from reading, even if it’s one I was really excited about.
And my first read of the month was a BIG winner: Shark Heart by Emily Habeck. I haven’t fully formed my thoughts yet because it’s such a unique book, but I absolutely loved it. (More thoughts to come in my March in Review.)
Any other tips for getting your reading out of a rut?
One of the ways choose my next audiobook is via LibroFM. They have fantastic curated lists (from bestsellers and Audie Award winners, to niche genres and seasonal playlists.
If you aren’t familiar with LibroFM, it’s an audiobook service to which you can subscribe to (for $14.99, good for one book per month) or purchase individual audiobook credits from. They also always have great audiobooks on major sale, and you don’t need to subscribe to take advantage. The best part is LibroFM supports independent bookstores – rather than, ahem, Jeff Bezos – and you can choose which indie you want to support.
And that’s it! I’ll be back in your inbox at the end of the month with another month of reading and a link roundup.
Just finished The Women last night and curious your thoughts on it...
The release of your book reviews today was perfect timing for me! I was “bookless” and eager to find something to grab my attention. I’m excited by several of the books on your list! Thanks for doing all the “ searching work” for me! 😊