We’re two days from 2024 (how is that possible?!). I read a total of 115 books this year, which means there are many I read and loved that didn’t make it into my top 10 but that I still want to highlight. And in case you missed the last couple of posts…
Previous posts…
Top 5 Romance Books (+ My Husband’s Reads)
Upcoming posts…
Sunday, December 31 – Top 10 Books I Read This Year
Monday, January 1 – My Most Anticipated Books of 2024: Pt. 1
2023 Superlatives
Keeping this short and sweet.
I’d love to hear what your bookis superlatives would be!
Most surprising: Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
Most disappointing: Freaks, Gleeks, and Dawson’s Creek by Thea Glassman
Most anticipated: Tom Lake by Ann Patchett
Longest: Free Food for Millionaire by Min Jin Lee
Shortest: And Yet by Kate Baer
Most overrated: How to Stay Married by Harrison Scott
Most underrated: Rootless by Krystle Zara Appiah
Most likely to reread: Congratulations, the Best is Over! by R. Eric Thomas
2023 release I wish I’d read: The Vaster Wilds by Lauren Groff
Favorite book cover: Talking at Night by Claire Daverley
A book I would not recommend: Becoming Free Indeed by Jinger Duggar Vuolo
Book I read the fastest: Red at the Bone by Jacqueline Woodson
A book everyone should read: Drama Free by Nedra Glover Tawwab
Books that made me cry: Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano, Talking at Night by Claire Daverley, Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz
Books that made me laugh: Come and Get It by Kiley Reid, Congratulations the Best is Over! by R. Eric Thomas
Best title: Bright Young Women by Jessica Knoll
Authors I saw in person: Nicole Chung, Elizabeth Acevedo, R. Eric Thomas (x2), Ann Patchett
That’s it for today! And if you loved this post or know someone who does, feel free to share it!
- Katharine
I love Red at the Bone!!