Sending this one a little late due to the state of the world – thank you for your patience!
May is truly full of incredible books – one of the four I read will be a favorite of the year, and the others were all 4-5 stars. (There are some that were especially good on audio – if you don’t have a LibroFM membership yet, now’s the perfect time. Use my link or KATHARINE to get two books for the price of one.) So let’s get to it!
Leave a comment with what books you’re excited about this month 📚
Note: Please check content warnings before picking up these books if there are certain things you’re trying to avoid. The StoryGraph is a great resource!
Ones I’ve Read
By the Book by Jasmine Guillory – This book was pure fun; Jasmine Guillory can do no wrong. A reimagining of Beauty and the Beast, this is about a young Black woman working in publishing in NYC who is struggling in her career. When her boss sends her to Santa Barbara to work with their most difficult client, well, you can guess what happens. I loved both of these characters so much. The ways they each grew and changed throughout the story, how they helped and supported each other, it had me smiling the whole time. Plus, as with any Guillory book, there’s plenty of food descriptions. And books, of course. For fans of anything Jasmine Guillory and The Assistants by Camille Perri. Released on 5/3.
LibroFM | Amazon | BookshopBook Lovers by Emily Henry, narrated by Juila Whelan – This might be my favorite of hers yet… but I say that with each of her books. I’ve been loving all the stories recently of women in their 30s struggling to figure out what they want, and this one was really well done. The sister relationship also really resonated and I loved that it took up almost as much of the story as the romance did. A small town, both love interests working in publishing, and a bookstore! (I listened to this one.) For fans of anything Emily Henry and Jasmine Guillory. Released 5/3.
LibroFM | Amazon | BookshopThis Time Tomorrow by Emma Straub, narrated by Marin Ireland – I’ve loved Straub’s books over the years, but this one might be her best yet. Focusing on a father-daughter relationship, but also a woman in her 40s looking back on her life, this struck all sorts of chords. Plus, I love a little bit of time travel. (And Marin Ireland might be my favorite narrator.) For fans of Oona Out of Order and The Midnight Library. Releases 5/17.
LibroFM | Amazon | BookshopYerba Buena by Nina LaCour, narrated by Julia Whelan – Another fantastic audio listen, this follows two women on their journey toward each other. I found each of the women well developed, the writing fantastic, and the story compelling. AND part of it takes place in and around a restaurant, another soft spot I love. For fans of One Last Stop and A World Between. Releases 5/31.
LibroFM | Amazon | Bookshop
On My Shelf
Love Marriage by Monica Ali – From the publisher, “A gloriously acute observer of class, sexual mores, and the mysteries of the human heart, Monica Ali has written a captivating social comedy and a profoundly moving, revelatory story of two cultures, two families, and two people trying to understand one another.” Released 5/3.
Notes On Your Sudden Disappearance by Alison Espach – From the publisher, “Opening in the early nineties and charting almost two decades of shared history and missed connections, Notes on Your Sudden Disappearance is both a breathtaking love story about two broken people who are unexplainably, inconveniently drawn to each other and a wryly astute coming-of-age tale brimming with unexpected moments of joy.” This has been compared to Ask Again, Yes and Tell The Wolves I’m Home, two of my all-time favorite novels, so I’m hoping it lives up to the comparison. Releases 5/17.
You Made a Fool of Death With Your Beauty by Akwaeke Emezi – From the publisher, “A New York Times bestselling author, National Book Award finalist, and “one of our greatest living writers” (Shondaland) reimagines the love story in this fresh and seductive novel about a young woman seeking joy while healing from loss.” I started this one and am already hooked! Releases 5/24.
Kings of B’More by R. Eric Thomas – From the publisher, “Two Black queer best friends face their last day together with an epic journey through Baltimore in this magnetic YA debut by bestselling author of Here for It, R. Eric Thomas.” I adored Here For It (highly recommend on audio) and this takes place in Baltimore, so I’m excited about this one. Releases 5/31.
*Note: Last month I mentioned Such Big Dreams by Reema Patel, but the pub date was moved to May 10. If this one is on your radar, make note of the new pub date!
On My Holds List
Vigil Harbor by Julia Glass – From the publisher, “When two unexpected visitors arrive in an insular coastal village, they threaten the equilibrium of a community already confronting climate instability, political violence, and domestic upheavals—a cast of unforgettable characters from the rich imagination of the National Book Award–winning, best-selling author of Three Junes.” I’ll be doing this one on audio (it seems like it has a full cast narration). Released 5/3.
Adult Assembly Required by Abbi Waxman – From the publisher, “A young woman arrives in Los Angeles determined to start over and discovers she doesn’t need to leave everything behind after all, from Abbi Waxman, USA Today bestselling author of The Bookish Life of Nina Hill.” Releases 5/17.
You Have a Friend in 10A by Maggie Shipstead – From the publisher, “From the Booker Prize nominee and New York Times best-selling author of Great Circle, a piercing, irresistible first collection of short stories exquisite in their craft and audacious in their range.” Releases 5/17.
* This email contains affiliate links, through which I make a small commission when you make a purchase.*